• Home
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • LAD Originals

U OK M8?
Free To Be
Extinct
Citizen Reef

To make sure you never miss out on your favourite NEW stories, we're happy to send you some reminders

Click 'OK' then 'Allow' to enable notifications

Not now
OK
Advert

There's Just Been A Massive Fuck Up At The Oscars

Published 
| Last updated 

There's Just Been A Massive Fuck Up At The Oscars

So, remember when Steve Harvey read out the wrong name during the Miss Universe competition? And they had to take that crown off that one woman and give it to another woman?

Well, yeah, that just happened at the fucking Oscars.

Credit: ABC

Advert

Legendary actor Warren Beatty was tasked with presenting the main event. I mean, let's face it, no-one cares about Best Sound Editing, we all just want to know Best Picture - and he did seem to be pretty confused about the whole situation before it was eventually announced that the winner was the highly-tipped blockbuster La La Land.

The whole team got up and were accepting the award, making speeches, the whole thing... when all of sudden the person speaking announces that, actually, Moonlight had won.

And, no, this wasn't a joke.

Apparently, Warren was given the wrong envelope and inside it said 'Emma Stone, La La Land' (Emma did win the Best Actress Oscars for La La Land) so you can see how the mistake was made.

Advert

Still though, this will completely overshadow the win for the team behind Moonlight.

So awkward.

Here's a full list of the winners:

Advert

BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight (winner)

BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land (winner)
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (winner)
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land (winner)
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Advert

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (winner)
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Fences (winner)
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea (winner)
20th Century Women

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Moonlight (winner)

Advert

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival
La La Land (winner)
Lion
Moonlight
Silence

BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge (winner)
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book (winner)
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land (winner)
Passengers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (winner)
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad (winner)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jackie
La La Land (winner)
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," La La Land
"Can't Stop the Feeling," Trolls
"City of Stars," La La Land (winner)
"The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story
"How Far I'll Go," Moana

BEST SOUND EDITING
Arrival (winner)
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

BEST SOUND MIXING
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge (winner)
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zotopia (winner)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America (winner)
13th

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman (winner)
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets (winner)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Ennemis Entreniers
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing (winner)
Timecode

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper (winner)

Featured Image Credit: PA

Claire Reid
More like this
Advert
Advert
Advert

Chosen for YouChosen for You

News

Deborah James Dies Aged 40 Following 5 Year Cancer Battle

an hour ago

Most Read StoriesMost Read

News

Ghislaine Maxwell Sentenced To 20 Years In Prison For Sex Trafficking

3 hours ago