ladbible logo

To make sure you never miss out on your favourite NEW stories, we're happy to send you some reminders

Click 'OK' then 'Allow' to enable notifications

​Forget The Red Carpet, Michael J Fox Made The Best Oscars' Arrival

​Forget The Red Carpet, Michael J Fox Made The Best Oscars' Arrival

Arriving like a boss.

James Dawson

James Dawson

Michael J Fox made a huge arrival at the Oscars last night, as he climbed out of his Back To The Future DeLorean to appear with Seth Rogen.

The 55-year-old, who suffers from Parkinson's disease, was appearing as Rogen's 'cinematic hero'.

After the audience rose from their seat in appreciation for Fox, Rogen joked: "Maybe 30 per cent of that was for me."

Watch a video of the arrival here...

Credit: ABC

Alongside the DeLorean, Rogen was wearing power-laced boots from the Back To The Future movie.

Rogen the said if he sang the 'Schuyler Sisters' song from the musical Hamilton, he would have completed his entire bucket list.

Fox's reaction to Rogen's singing was priceless...

Credit: ABC

Needless to say viewers were impressed...

Elsewhere at the ceremony, a massive fuck up happened as the wrong movie was read out as the winner of the Academy Award's coveted Best Picture.

The Oscars Descends Into Chaos

Legendary actor Warren Beatty was tasked with presenting the main event and announced that the winner was the highly-tipped blockbuster La La Land.

The producers were accepting the award and making speeches, when all of sudden it was announced that, actually, Moonlight had won.

Watch what happened in full, here...

Credit: ABC

Apparently, Warren was given the wrong envelope and inside it said 'Emma Stone, La La Land' - which caused the mix-up.

At least La La Land's Ryan Gosling didn't seem to give a shit...

Credit: PA Images

Here's a full list of the winners:

BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight (winner)

BEST DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land (winner)
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (winner)
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land (winner)
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (winner)
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight (winner)
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water
La La Land
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea (winner)
20th Century Women

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival
Fences
Hidden Figures
Lion
Moonlight (winner)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival
La La Land (winner)
Lion
Moonlight
Silence

BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge (winner)
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book (winner)
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land (winner)
Passengers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (winner)
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad (winner)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jackie
La La Land (winner)
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," La La Land
"Can't Stop the Feeling," Trolls
"City of Stars," La La Land (winner)
"The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story
"How Far I'll Go," Moana

BEST SOUND EDITING
Arrival (winner)
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

BEST SOUND MIXING
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge (winner)
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zotopia (winner)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America (winner)
13th

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman (winner)
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets (winner)

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Ennemis Entreniers
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing (winner)
Timecode

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper (winner)

Featured Image Credit: PA Images

Topics: Oscars

Choose your content: