The Eurovision Song Contest is back after a year off due to the pandemic - and the second semi-final kicks off on Thursday night.
Ireland and Australia were among six nations to be knocked out of Eurovision in the song contest's first semi-final in Rotterdam, the Netherlands on Tuesday.
Croatia, North Macedonia, Romania and Slovenia were also eliminated.
Australia's early exit marks the first time the country has failed to make it to the grand final since it began competing in 2015.
Advert
As scheduled, the second knockout stage of the event is going to take place at the Ahoy Arena under all necessary regulations and measures of protection against the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.
The Dutch government has allowed a maximum of 3,500 people to watch each of the semi-finals and grand final in person.
On Thursday evening, 17 countries will appear onstage, but only 13 of them will grab a spot in the Grand Final on Saturday, 22 May.
As with all other shows, the final verdict will be determined by both the public and the national juries, each having a 50 per cent stake.
Advert
The jury results have already been decided during yesterday's Jury Rehearsal, but will only be announced after the Grand Final.
Only the 16 participating countries and three of the six pre-qualified countries - Italy, Germany and hosts the Netherlands - have voting rights in this semi-final.
So which contests will cross swords in the second semi-final?
Where and when is Eurovision taking place?
The Netherlands is hosting the 65th Eurovision Song Contest at the Ahoy arena in Rotterdam.
Advert
They're hosting after Duncan Laurence won the 2019 competition with the song 'Arcade' - and he opened the first semi-final show on Tuesday, which you can watch below.
The first semi-final took place on Tuesday, May 18 and the second will commence on Thursday, May 20 at 8pm (BST).
The final will then be held on Saturday, May 22 at 8pm.
How can I watch the second Eurovision semi-final?
The first semi-final was broadcasted on BBC Four on Tuesday and the same format will follow suit on Thursday.
Advert
Presenting the show from 8pm, Rylan Clark-Neal and Scott Mills, and singer Chelcee Grimes will be picking apart the entries as they take to the stage.
The final of the competition will air on BBC One on 22 May at 8pm in a special programme hosted by Graham Norton.
It will also be broadcast on BBC Radio 2 in a programme hosted by Ken Bruce.
Who are the second semi-finalists?
- San Marino / Senhit - Adrenalina
- Estonia / Uku Suviste - The Lucky One
- Czech Republic / Benny Cristo - omaga
- Greece / Stefania - Last Dance
- Austria / Vincent Bueno - Amen
- Poland / RAFAŁ - The Ride
- Moldova / Natalia Gordienko - SUGAR
- Iceland / Da∂i Freyr og Gagnamagni∂ - 10 Years
- Serbia / Hurricane - Loco Loco
- Georgia / Tornike Kipiani - You
- Albania / Anxhela Peristeri - Karma
- Portugal / The Black Mamba - Love Is On My Side
- Bulgaria / Victoria - Growing Up is Getting Old
- Finland / Blind Channel - Dark Side
- Latvia / Samanta Tīna - The Moon is Rising
- Switzerland / Gjon's Tears - Tout l'Univers
- Denmark / Fyr og Flamme - Øve Os På Hinanden
Topics: Eurovision