• Home
  • News
  • Entertainment
  • LAD Originals

U OK M8?
Free To Be
Extinct
Citizen Reef

To make sure you never miss out on your favourite NEW stories, we're happy to send you some reminders

Click 'OK' then 'Allow' to enable notifications

Not now
OK

Oscars 2021 Nominations Full List

Laura Sanders

Published 
| Last updated 

Oscars 2021 Nominations Full List

Featured Image Credit: Oscars

The Oscars returns on Sunday night with the 93rd academy awards and we've been having a look at the nominees.

The Oscars nominees for best picture, best actress and best actor are the most searched for categories among spectators in 2021. There are 23 categories in total for this year's Oscars.

The Oscars published their new diversity and inclusion standards for the 'best picture' category last year, following criticism about the prestigious awarding body not being diverse enough. And this year, Steven Yeun became the first Asian American to be nominated for lead actor.

The Oscars is set to take place simultaneously in several locations across the world, so that celebrities who can't fly to LA can still be a part of the glamorous event.

Here's the full list of nominees for the Oscars 93rd Academy Awards.

Oscars 2021 nominees for Best Picture

The Oscars 93rd Academy Awards ' Credit: PA
The Oscars 93rd Academy Awards ' Credit: PA
  • The Father (David Parfitt, Jean-louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers)
  • Judas And The Black Messiah (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers)
  • Mank (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers)
  • Minari (Christina Oh, Producer)
  • Nomadland (Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers)
  • Promising Young Woman (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey Mcnamara, Producers)
  • Sound Of Metal (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers)
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers)

Nominees for Best Actress Leading Role

Viola Davis ' Credit: PA
Viola Davis ' Credit: PA
  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day (The United States Vs. Billie Holiday)
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces Of A Woman)
  • Frances Mcdormand (Nomadland)
  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Nominees for Best Actor Leading Role

Riz Ahmed ' Credit: Netflix
Riz Ahmed ' Credit: Netflix
  • Riz Ahmed (Sound Of Metal)
  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Steven Yeun (Minari

Nominees for Best Actress Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery Of Prodigious Bribe To American Regime For Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan)
  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Yuh-jung Youn (Minari)

Nominees for Best Actor Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial Of The Chicago 7)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas And The Black Messiah)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night In Miami...)
  • Paul Raci (Sound Of Metal)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (Judas And The Black Messiah)

Nominees for Animated Feature Film

Hollywood ' Credit: Unsplash/Vincentas Liskauskas
Hollywood ' Credit: Unsplash/Vincentas Liskauskas

Nominees for Cinematography

  • Judas And The Black Messiah (Sean Bobbitt)
  • Mank (Erik Messerschmidt)
  • News Of The World (Dariusz Wolski)
  • Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (Phedon Papamichael)

Nominees for Costume Design

  • Emma (Alexandra Byrne)
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Ann Roth)
  • Mank (Trish Summerville)
  • Mulan (Bina Daigeler)
  • Pinocchio (Massimo Cantini Parrini)

Nominees for Directing

  • Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)
  • Mank (David Fincher)
  • Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
  • Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
  • Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)

Nominees for Documentary (Feature)

  • Collective (Alexander Nanau And Bianca Oana)
  • Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham, Jim Lebrecht And Sara Bolder)
  • The Mole Agent (Maite Alberdi And Marcela Santibáñez)
  • My Octopus Teacher (Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed And Craig Foster)
  • Time (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino And Kellen Quinn)

Nominees for Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Colette (Anthony Giacchino And Alice Doyard)
  • A Concerto Is A Conversation (Ben Proudfoot And Kris Bowers)
  • Do Not Split (Anders Hammer And Charlotte Cook)
  • Hunger Ward (Skye Fitzgerald And Michael Scheuerman)
  • A Love Song For Latasha (Sophia Nahli Allison And Janice Duncan)

Nominees for Film Editing

  • The Father (Yorgos Lamprinos)
  • Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
  • Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)
  • Sound Of Metal (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen)
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (Alan Baumgarten)

Nominees for International Feature Film

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • Better Days (Hong Kong)
  • Collective (Romania)
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia And Herzegovina)

Nominees for Makeup And Hairstyling

  • Emma (Marese Langan, Laura Allen And Claudia Stolze)
  • Hillbilly Elegy (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle And Patricia Dehaney)
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-rivera, Mia Neal And Jamika Wilson)
  • Mank (Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri And Colleen Labaff)
  • Pinocchio (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli And Francesco Pegoretti)

Nominees for Music - Original Score

  • Da 5 Bloods (Terence Blanchard)
  • Mank (Trent Reznor And Atticus Ross)
  • Minari (Emile Mosseri)
  • News Of The World (James Newton Howard)
  • Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross And Jon Batiste)

Nominees for Music - Original Song

  • Fight For You from Judas And The Black Messiah; Music By H.E.R. And Dernst Emile Ii; Lyric By H.E.R. And Tiara Thomas
  • Hear My Voice from The Trial Of The Chicago 7; Music By Daniel Pemberton; Lyric By Daniel Pemberton And Celeste Waite
  • Husavik from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga; Music And Lyric By Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus And Rickard Göransson
  • Io Sì (Seen) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti A Se); Music By Diane Warren; Lyric By Diane Warren And Laura Pausini
  • Speak Now from One Night In Miami...; Music And Lyric By Leslie Odom, Jr. And Sam Ashworth

Nominees for Production Design

  • The Father (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone)
  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'hara and Diana Stoughton)
  • Mank (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale)
  • News Of The World (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan)
  • Tenet (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas)

Nominees for Animated Short Film

  1. Burrow (Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat)
  2. Genius Loci (Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise)
  3. If Anything Happens I Love You (Will Mccormack and Michael Govier)
  4. Opera (Erick Oh)
  5. Yes-people (Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson)

Nominees for Live Action Short Film

  • Feeling Through (Doug Roland And Susan Ruzenski)
  • The Letter Room (Elvira Lind And Sofia Sondervan)
  • The Present (Farah Nabulsi And Ossama Bawardi)
  • Two Distant Strangers (Travon Free And Martin Desmond Roe)
  • White Eye (Tomer Shushan And Shira Hochman)

Nominees for Sound

  • Greyhound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman)
  • Mank (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • News Of The World) (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
  • Soul (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker)
  • Sound Of Metal (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh)

Nominees for Visual Effects

  • Love And Monsters (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox)
  • The Midnight Sky (Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins)
  • Mulan (Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram)
  • The One And Only Ivan (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez)
  • Tenet (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher)

Nominees for Adapted Screenplay Writing

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery Of Prodigious Bribe To American Regime For Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan (Screenplay By Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story By Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad)
  • The Father (Screenplay By Christopher Hampton And Florian Zeller)
  • Nomadland (Written For The Screen By Chloé Zhao)
  • One Night In Miami... (Screenplay By Kemp Powers)
  • The White Tiger (Written For The Screen By Ramin Bahrani)

Nominees for Original Screenplay Writing

  • Judas And The Black Messiah (Screenplay By Will Berson & Shaka King; Story By Will Berson & Shaka King And Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas)
  • Minari (Written By Lee Isaac Chung)
  • Promising Young Woman (Written By Emerald Fennell)
  • Sound Of Metal (Screenplay By Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story By Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance)
  • The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (Written By Aaron Sorkin)


Topics: Oscars

Laura Sanders
More like this

Chosen for YouChosen for You

News

Royal Mail workers to strike 19 times over next two months

5 hours ago

Most Read StoriesMost Read

King's Guard has little girl running away in terror after shouting 'stand clear'

4 hours ago