To make sure you never miss out on your favourite NEW stories, we're happy to send you some reminders
Click 'OK' then 'Allow' to enable notifications
Stunning images have shown the lengths that have been taken to protect the world's last two remaining northern white rhinos from poachers.
The images show caretakers and guards keeping watch over the the two female white rhinos at their home in Kenya.
A caretaker is seen in one image stroking a 3,747-pound female white rhino as she snuggled in some straw. Another picture, meanwhile, shows a man with a rifle stood protecting the animal from the threat of poachers.
The two are mother and daughter, and are seen blissfully taking a drink of water and enjoying human company.
The stunning pictures were taken in Laikipia County, Kenya, by wildlife photographer Justin Mott from Rhode Island, USA, as part of a series titled Kindred Guardians which focuses on humans who dedicate their lives to wildlife conservation.
Talking about the images, Mott explained that there was sadly no hope for the return of the northern white rhino, following the death of the final male.
"In 2018, Sudan, the last remaining male northern white rhino passed away of natural causes at the Ol Pejeta conservancy in Laikipia County, Kenya, thus dooming the existence of their subspecies" he said.
"Not far from Sudan's grave lives Fatu and Najin - mother and daughter - the last known living northern white rhinos on the planet."
He went on to add that the pair live in a large gated and protected area which they can roam within, safer under the constant monitoring of Ol Pejeta's caretakers and armed NPR (National Police Reservists), who keep an eye on them 24 hours a day.
"The caretakers feed and look after them along with educating visitors about their plight. The NPR patrols the one-hundred-and-thirty-eight-square-mile conservancy around the clock looking for signs of poachers
"They patrol the bush throughout the night amongst wild and sometimes dangerous animals.
"The protectors and caretakers all live in small bush camp within eyesight of Fatu and Najin.
"They live away from their families where they work twenty days on and six days off at the conservancy.
"They take tremendous pride and honour in their work and these heroes sacrifice so much for these animals."
Multiple species of rhinos are on the decline globally. The White rhino is particularly notable, though, as the second largest land mammal in the world after the African elephant - their demise brings into stark focus the impact of illegal poaching.
Chosen for YouChosen for You
Most Read StoriesMost Read